Yellowtag - [PageTitle]

Privacy Policy


Who we are

Yellowtag is a trading name of Sterling Client Services Limited (SCSL), registered in England & Wales (company number 09015536) at 50 Kings Hill Avenue, Kings Hill, West Malling, Kent, ME19 4JX.

This Privacy Policy explains how we use the information we collect about you and your rights in respect of this information.

Consent

By providing us with your information or any other person's information you consent to that information being used for the purposes as set out below.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you buy our products (your name and address), and when you register for the Yellowtag service or update your personal details via the 'Registration' and 'My Account' areas of the www.yellowtag.com website (your name, email address, mobile telephone number and date of birth).

We only collect information that's relevant to the services we provide to you and so that we can positively identify you if you phone us.

How will we use the information about you?

The information we collect may be used by us, other companies within our group, and their employees and service providers, who are acting under our instruction for these reasons:

  • To provide our products and service to you
  • To administer and manage this service for you
  • To develop our products, services and systems
  • For research and statistical purposes
  • For training purposes
  • To comply with legal and regulatory requirements

We may also collect information about your visits to our website. The information obtained in this way, which may include demographic data and browsing patterns, is used only in aggregate form (so that no individual user is identified).

Sometimes we might need to process some of your personal data in countries outside of the European Economic Area. If we do we'll make sure there is an agreement in place which gives equivalent assurances to those contained in laws and regulations applicable to processing personal data, including the Data Protection Act 1998.

How we share your information

In order to sell, manage and provide our products and services, and comply with legal and regulatory requirements, we may need to share your information with third parties, including:

  • Suppliers carrying out a service on our, or your behalf;
  • An appropriate law enforcement agency, whether you have provided your consent or not, if we are required to do so. We may do this to comply with the law, to protect or defend our rights and property, to prevent abuse of the Yellowtag service or to ensure the personal safety of Yellowtag members, the general public and their property.

Google Analytics

This website may use Google Analytics to help analyse how customers use the site. We may also use cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to track your progress through the website and to give you a better online experience by collecting visitor behaviour information. By using this website you agree that we can place cookies on your device. Please see our 'Website Terms of Use' document for further information on cookies.

The information generated by a cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) may be transmitted to Google. This information may then be used to evaluate visitors' use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for us.

We will never (and will not allow any third party to) use a statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any Personally Identifiable Information of the visitors using our website. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither we nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user. We will not associate any data gathered from this website with any Personally Identifiable Information from any source.

Your rights

Under the laws and regulations protecting the use of personal data, including the Data Protection Act 1998, you have the right of access to the personal information we hold about you. You can exercise this right by contacting us.

You can also view and update your personal details by logging in to the 'My Account' area of the www.yellowtag.com website.

Disclosure of other people's personal information

Please show this notice to anyone who's personal information you have provided to us. You must make sure any information you supply about anyone else is accurate and that you've obtained their consent.

Other websites

This Privacy Policy only applies to this website and the services and products we provide; when you link to other websites you should read the separate privacy policies on those sites.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or the information we hold about you:

By phone: 01732 846 263

By email: support@yellowtag.com

By post : Yellowtag
50 Kings Hill Avenue
Kings Hill
West Malling
ME19 4 JX

Yellowtag - [PageTitle]

Success Stories


    Passport
    I had a call from Dad in the UK to say my passport was found...
    --Hugh Swire (Shropshire)

    Mobile phone
    I lost my mobile phone and it was found at Great Hadham...
    --Lynn Haslett (Hartfordshire)

    Pet - Dog
    Many, many thanks Yellowtag, we were with friends in Suss...
    --Jackie & Andy (Manchester)

    Camera
    Confirming safe return of lost my camera. Impressed with...
    --Michael Sexton (Middlesex)


Yellowtag - [PageTitle]